Last night witnessed the first Theatre & Technology Awards; an awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of theatre professionals in our digital age. Theatrefullstop are now happy to announce the winners and Highly commended nominees of the evening.

IMG_1944

Winners

Creative Innovation in Sound

Adam El Hagar, Simon Maeder, Daniel Foxsmith, Tope Mikun Licensed to Ill (Southwark Playhouse)

IMG_1968

Creative Innovation in Lighting Winner

Eliza Alexandropoulou
Relic (Barbican)

IMG_2009

Creative Innovation in Video Projection Winner

Andrzej Goulding
Room (Stratford East Theatre Royal)

IMG_2010

Best Marketing Campaign Winner

Boom Ents & RAW PR
Alice’s Adventures Underground

IMG_2011 IMG_2012 IMG_2013

Best Online Publication Winner

Wee Review

IMG_2015

Best Podcast Winner

Sunday Show Tunes

IMG_2095

Best Production Photography Winner

Helen Murray

D17E97CD-E325-436F-A2BD-1991479FFA46

Best Online/Live Streaming Platform Winner

Digital Theatre

IMG_2023
Best Trailer Winner

Impact Video & The Old Vic Woyzeck (The Old Vic)

IMG_2024 IMG_2025 IMG_2108

Best Poster Design Winner

The National Theatre Graphic Design Studio The Motherf**ker with the Hat (National Theatre)

IMG_2026

Outstanding Production Winner
Tom Dale Dance Company & MOKO Dance
Digitopia (Sadler’s Wells)

IMG_2027

Highly Commended

Creative Innovation in Sound

Philip Matejtschuk Brimstone and Treacle (The Hope Theatre)

Creative Innovation in Lighting

Mark Howland Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre)

Creative Innovation in Video Projection

Luke Halls Ugly Lies the Bone (National Theatre)

Best Marketing Campaign

Chloe Nelkin PR & Snuffbox Theatre Blush (Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Soho Theatre)

Best Online Publication

Peg Review

Best Podcast

Shakespeare’s Globe Podcast

Best Production Photography

Roy Tan

Best Online/Live Streaming Platform

National Theatre Live

Best Trailer

Tiata Fahodzi & Tea Films Good Dog (Watford Palace Theatre)

Best Poster Design

Mike Smith & Motionhouse Dance Company Scattered

Outstanding Production

Andrew Schneider YOUARENOWHERE (LIFT Festival -Shoreditch Town Hall)

Well done to all nominees longlisted and shortlisted!

Thank you to Projected Image, Skinny Prosecco, Emily Crisps, Divine Chocolate, T-Sticks and Cawston Press for sponsoring the first ever awards.

Voting for 2018 is now underway, critics are invited to put forwar nominations for Creative Innovation in Sound, Creative Innovation in Lighting, Creative Innovation in Video Projection and Best Marketing Campaign. Visit the voting page to cast your votes.

Written by Theatre and Technology Awards