2019 witnessed the third Theatre & Technology Awards; an awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of theatre professionals in our digital age. Theatre Full Stop are now happy to announce the winners, highly commended and third place nominees of the evening.

B2FA705F-3261-45F5-B6CE-EF1F5444C15F

 Creative Innovation in Sound

Creative Innovation in sound Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Ahmet Kenan Bilgic & Serkan Emre Cifci – ‘Substratum’

Highly Commended: Pete Malkin – ‘The Unreturning’

Third Place: Sophy Smith & Tim Dickinson – ‘Charge’

 

Creative Innovation in Lighting

Creative Innovation in Lighting 2019 Winner Social Media

Winner: Zoe Spurr – ‘The Unreturning’

Highly Commended: Jessica Hung Han Yun – ‘Equus’

Third Place: Attila Lenzér – ‘My Land’

Creative Innovation in Video + Projection

Creative Innovation in Video + Projection 2019 Winner Social Media 

Winner: Limbic Cinema – ‘Substratum’

Highly Commended: Nina Dunn – ‘Going Through’

Third PlaceFred Deakin  – ‘Thirteen Cycles’

 

Best Marketing Campaign

 Best Marketing Campaign Social Media

Winner: The Cornershop PR & Dewynters – ‘Waitress’

Highly Commended: Emma Holland PR– Heathers the Musical

Third Place: The Cornershop PR – Come From Away

 

Best Online Publication

Best Online Publication Winner 2019 Social Media 

Winner: London Theatre Reviews 

Highly Commended: Pocket Size Theatre

Third Place: Rewrite This Story

 Best Vlog

Best Vlog 

Winner: Amy Lovatt

Highly Commended: From the Wings

Third Place: Perry O’Bree

 

Best Podcast

Best Podcast Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Industry Minds 

Highly Commended: Manchester’s Theatre Podcast 

Third Place: Post Show Drinks – Encore Radio

 

Best Poster

Best Poster Winner Social Media 

Winner: Phoenix Dance Company – ‘Rite of Spring’

Highly Commended: Oliver Rosser & Feast Creative – ‘Bitter Wheat’

Third Place: National Theatre Graphic Design Studio – ‘Small Island’

 

Best Production Photography

Best Production Photography Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Ikin Yum – ‘Forgotten’

Highly Commended: Bonnie Britain – ‘Waitress’

Third Place: Ali Wright – ‘Going Through’

 

Best Trailer

Best Trailer Social Media 

Winner: Yard Theatre – ‘A Kettle of Fish’

Highly Commended: Royal Court Theatre – ‘Ear for Eye’

Third Place: Royal and Derngate & Shoreditch Town Hall– ‘EDUCATION, EDUCATION, EDUCATION’

 

Best Online/Live Streaming Platform

Best Online:Live streaming platform winner 2019 social media

Winner: Digital Theatre

Highly Commended: CinemaLive 

Third Place: Globe Player 

 

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Production Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Wilkie Branson, Luisa Hinchliff, Adam Peck, Benji Power, Barret Hodgson, Mat Clark, Cristiano Casimiro, Nic Prior – ‘TOM’

Highly Commended: Chris Goode, Daphna Attias, Marmelo, Preference Studio, Yaniv Fridel, Zia Bergin-Holly – ‘User Not Found’

A big thank you to the critics, members of the public and the judges who all helped to make this year’s event happen! Until next year…

Written by Theatre and Technology Awards